Close

Shop by Category

Site Information

Privacy Policy

Shop by Category

New Vision Office Products Limited ("New Vision Office Products" or “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that your personal information is confidential and we understand that it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information. We hold all personal information subject to the Privacy Act 1993 and the terms in this Privacy Policy. Please read on for more information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by the New Vision Office Products through its website, Customer Accounts, customer telephone inquiries, and all online and in-store competitions and promotions.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

You may choose to give New Vision Office Products your personal information. If you do, we collect and store your information in the following ways:

We may use this information for the following purposes;

To pick and deliver products to you 
• To process your requests and orders
• If you are a Account holder, to fulfil your purchase orders and process your payments
• To respond to compliments and complaints
• To improve our website
• To notify competition winners or fulfil promotional obligations
• To inform you of, and provide you with, new and existing products and services offered by New Vision Office Products and selected third parties from time to time

Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

If you send us an email, we will store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. We may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our website, new and special offers we think you will find valuable. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive these notifications you may opt out by sending us an email.

New Vision Office Products monitors this website in order to identify user trends and so we can improve the site if necessary. Any of this information, such as the type of site browser your computer has, will be used only in aggregate form and your individual details will not be identified.


How do we protect your personal information and who has access to that information?

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, New Vision Office Products follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. We may however provide your personal information to third parties in certain circumstances, including:

If you consent
• To service providers, which we provide with aggregate statistics about our customers and website trends (however,  these statistics do not have any personal information which would identify you)
• To a third party if required to by a court of law or the New Zealand Police
• If we suspect fraud we may supply your information to our bankers, the relevant credit card issuer or issuers or to the  New Zealand Police
• If you apply for and use a an account, to credit agencies to verify your application and credit history
• If you shop online, to our third party payment processor.

What should you do if you want to change your details or if you don't want to receive emails from us anymore?

At any stage you have the right to access the personal information we hold, and, if that information is incorrect, you have the right to amend or update your information. Please contact our privacy officer on info@newvisionop.co.nz to do this. We may request proof of identity before we disclose any information to you.

If you do not want to receive any communications from us you may opt out by contacting us via this email address info@newvisionop.co.nz. Please be specific about the type of communications (e.g. mail or email) that you do not wish to receive.

What happens if New Vision Office Products decides to change this Privacy Policy?

If we change any aspect of our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how we are treating your personal information.

How can you contact New Vision Office Products if you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy.

We welcome any questions or comments you may have. Please feel free to contact us by email at info@newvisionop.co.nz

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to improve your shopping experience.

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. Your web browser can store cookies in a text file on your computer. The message is then sent back to our server each time your browser requests a page from the server.

The cookies that we set are all identifiable as being set by newvisionofficeproducts.co.nz

We also incorporate Google Analytics into our web pages and this service also sets cookies on your computer. The Google Analytics cookies do not identify you in any way.

Secure Details: Internet Ordering and Security is of utmost concern to us.  We will ensure your credit card details and personal information are safe. We will never sell, trade or give your personal information that you supply to us to anyone - at all!!
   

Credit Card Transactions: All your transactions are completed with the security provided by the highest level encryption servers available.  Your credit card details are guarded by technology that is completely 100% secure as we use Payment Express (www.paymentexpress.co.nz) so you can order with confidence. New Vision Office Products does not hold, store or see any of your credit card details.
 

Multiple Payment Methods: If for any reason you do not feel safe entering your credit card information on our site, please feel free to fax, or email (sales@newvisionop.co.nz) your order to us.
 

Secure Account: We use every means available to protect your sensitive information - that's why when you initially order from us, you will need to register as a customer by opening an account.